IBPS - PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI - PO, SBI Clerk, RBI Assistant, Other Banking Exam Sentence Rearrangement Questions

IBPS Previous Sentence Rearrangement Questions

Question:01. The Economic Offenders Bill that has been passed recently in the Parliament / with the objective that nobody can be absconding from the country (A) / for a long time without repaying his loans taken from banks (B) / since the government can now attach properties of such people (C) / if the defaulters do not give reply to the notices or summons of the court (D)

  • A. ADCB
  • B. BDCA    
  • C. ABDC
  • D. CADB
  • E. None of the above

Correct Option: E

Question:02. The education system in India is so shallow that / the PISA Assessment test conducted for the junior grade students (A) / aware of the basic rules of grammar or mathematics (B) / and it has been proved recently by the results of (C) /  most of the students are not even  (D)

  • A. BCDA
  • B. ACDB    
  • C. DBCA
  • D. DCAB
  • E. None of the above

Correct Option: C

Explain: Most of the students are not even aware of the basic rules of grammar or mathematics and it has been proved recently by the results of  the education system in India is so shallow that / the PISA Assessment test conducted for the junior grade students.
Question:03. workable, and wild animal (A) / to be widely disseminated (B) / Crop and livestock insurance schemes / avoidance behaviour needs (C) / need to be made friendly and. (D)

  • A. DCBA
  • B. DACB
  • C. ABDC
  • D. ADBC
  • E. CADB

 Correct Option: B

Question:04. The judiciary of our country is so overburdened with cases / for the crimes actually committed by them (A) / and it is also the main reason of overcrowding in almost all the prisons in the country (B) / that most of the under-trials are made to stay (C) / inside the prison for a period far exceeding the period of punishment (D)

  • A. CDBA
  • B. ADCB    
  • C. CDAB
  • D. DBAC
  • E. None of the above

Correct Option: C

Question:04. Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s announcement on Independence Day that Ayushman Bharat / will be launched formally on September 25 sends out the signal that the government (A) / is finally recognising the link between (B) / or the national Health Protection mission (C) / health care and economic development (D)

  • A. CADB
  • B. ACBD
  • C. ABCD
  • D. ADBC
  • E. CABD

Correct Option: E

Question:05. lay crippled as the circle of destruction widened (A) / with the state tottering under (B) / submerged by floodwaters, cities & villages (C) / the worst floods in its history (D) / A resurgent monsoon brought Kerala to its knees on Wednesday.

  • A. CABD
  • B. ACBD
  • C. BDAC
  • D. ADBC
  • E. BADC

Correct Option: C

Question:06. an ideological campaign against state’s role (A) / thereby setting the tone for reducing (B) / To open the space for different forms of privatisation and financialisation, /  was necessary, and it successfully demonised the state, (C) / state’s responsibility towards its citizens. (D)

  • A. DCBA
  • B. ABDC
  • C. ACBD
  • D. BCDA
  • E. CDAB

Correct Option: C

Question:07. those who are on the wrong side of caste, religion and ethnicity (A) / articulate an intersectional politics of hope that insists (B) / Now that the LGBTQ persons are formally being called / on forms of emancipation that do not exclude (C) / into full-fledged sexual citizenship, how does the queer movement (D)

  • A. DBCA
  • B. ADBC
  • C. BDCA
  • D. CDAB
  • E. None of the above

Correct Option: A

Question:08. they naturally attract a huge number of, (A) / Since the competitive examinations are necessary / few hundred or a few thousand seats (B) / candidates who compete only for a (C) / to acquire entry into the distinct destinations. (D)

  • A. CDAB
  • B. DCAB
  • C. ABDC
  • D. DACB
  • E. None of the above

Correct Option: D

Question:09. Cricket has so far dominated the sports space in India / with the Board of Control for Cricket in India being the richest sports body (A) / being organized by the sports federations of all such sports (B) / also thanks to the premier leagues (C) / but recently a lot of other sports have become popular (D)

  • A. DBCA
  • B. ADCB    
  • C. ADBC
  • D. DCAB
  • E. None of the above

Correct Option: B

Question:10. to those aggrieved (A)/ the Supreme Court has now extended some concessions (B)/ which aimed to revamp cricket administration in the country (C)/ by the rigorous rules. (D)/ Two years after accepting the Justice R. M. Lodha Committee’s recommendations

  • A. BADC
  • B. ACBD
  • C. ABCD
  • D. ADBC
  • E. CBAD
Correct Option: A

Question:11. “Man-eating” leopards have been / conclusive identification processes (A) / on earlier occasions, (B) / but without demonstrating any (C) / shot in Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand. (D)

  • A. DCBA
  • B. DBCA
  • C. ABDC
  • D. ADCB
  • E. None of the above

Correct Option: B

Question:12. history of the minority opinions in (A) / having been right all along (B) / getting recognised much later as (C) / India’s Supreme Court has had a / important fundamental rights cases. (D)

  • A. BCDA
  • B. CABD
  • C. ADCB
  • D. DCAB
  • E. BDCA

Correct Option: C

Question:13. involving 38 days of final hearings, and has finally ended in (A) / of Aadhaar settles too few questions on the matter (B) / the Supreme Court’s final verdict on the validity (C) / For a case that has been litigated over the last six years / three judgments totaling 3.5 lakh words (D)

  • A. BCAD
  • B. CADB
  • C. ADCB
  • D. DBAC
  • E. CDBA

Correct Option: C

Question:14. India should focus more on developing alternate / and that is why the farmers have to suffer losses (A) / every year resulting in farmer suicides across the country (B) / techniques for agriculture which is mainly (C) / based on the natural factors such as rains and heat (D)

  • A. ACBD
  • B. BDCA
  • C. CDAB
  • D. ADCB
  • E. None of the above
Correct Option: C

Post a Comment

Please express your needs and emotions by using comment Box above.