IBPS Previous Para Jumbles Question Solution

IBPS Previous Para Jumbles Questions

Question:01. That from January 2018, user charges in public hospitals for various services will (A) / services tax (GST) and to finance better quality services and improved maintenance (B) / At the end of 2017, the Maharashtra government issued a government resolution (C) / increase substantially, in order to cover the increased costs to hospitals due to goods and (D)

A
DABC

B
CBAD    

C
BACD

D
CADB

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: D



Question:02. Surge pricing is a price discrimination policy which is (A)/ supply and is a strategy of taking advantage of (B)/ followed when the demand for a product exceeds its (C)/ low price elasticity of demand during peak or rush times. (D)

A
ACBD

B
ABCD    

C
DACB

D
CABD

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: A




Question:02. Constructed role for women places them in the (A) / domestic sphere and prevents them from undertaking (B) / social, economic, and political activities designated for men (C) / In traditional, patriarchal societies, the culturally (D)

A
ADCB

B
BCDA    

C
DABC

D
DACB

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: C





Question:02. Claimed that an “independent agency” found that (A) /  the Prime Minister, in a recent televised interview, misleadingly (B) / 70 lakh Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) accounts (C) / were opened for persons aged 18–25 years (D)

A
BACD

B
BCDA    

C
ADCB

D
DBCA

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: A




Question:02. Of higher education because in addition to large-scale (A)/ state universities remain central in the entire structure (B)/ on-campus enrolment they grant affiliation and thereby administer (C)/ and control a large network of colleges in their respective jurisdictions.(D)

A
BCDA

B
BACD    

C
ADCB

D
DBCA

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: B



Question:02. Of universities by putting dynamic persons in key positions who (A)/ may bring desired administrative changes with their vision and actions (B)/ to ensure wider inclusion in a qualitatively meaningful higher education(C)/ the state should replenish both resource and leadership deficit (D)

A
ADCB

B
BCDA    

C
DACB

D
DABC

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: D




Question:02. And investment treaties pertaining to crucial resources like (A)/ increasingly essential, such as telecommunications (B)/ a lot of arbitration today is centred on trade agreements (C)/ oil, gas, energy, and water as well as services that are (D)

A
DABC

B
CBAD    

C
CADB

D
BACD

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: C




Question:02. The Centre’s decision to bring back the long-term (A)/ capital gains tax (LTCG) on equities, which was scrapped (B)/ in 2004-05, seems to be a hasty move to plug (C)/ the widening fiscal deficit ahead of an election year. (D)

A
BCDA

B
DBAC    

C
DCBA

D
ACBD

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: E



Question:02. As per the World Trade Organisation, if a (A)/ company exports a product at a price lower than (B)/ the price it normally charges on its own (C)/ home market, it is said to be “dumping” the product. (D)

A
ADCB

B
BCAD    

C
DCAB

D
CBAD

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: E




Question:02. The government, through Energy Efficiency (A)/ its success in the LED space in the commercial sector (B)/ by creating a market for low-cost, energy-efficient motors (C)/ Services Limited (EESL), is planning to replicate (D)

A
ADCB

B
BDAC    

C
ADBC

D
CABD

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: C



Question:02. Sides like in commercial disputes between big firms, but the (A)/ low-wage occupations, is often anything but even (B)/ arbitration works well when power is balanced between the two (C)/ balance between an employer and an employee, particularly in (D)

A
CADB

B
DCBA    

C
CBDA

D
BADC

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: A



Question:02. Ways, in particular by exploiting a “grey zone” where aggression and coercion (A)/ neither China nor Russia wants a direct military confrontation with America (B)/ that they would surely lose but they are using their growing hard power in other (C)/ work just below the level that would risk military confrontation with the West. (D)

A
BCDA

B
CBDA    

C
ACBD

D
BCAD

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: D




Question:02. Companies viable since most of the foreign acquisitions by Indian companies (A)/ the world are calculated on the basis of net present value and probable reserves. (B) are done through loans taken abroad, and valuation of the oil assets all over (C)/ the rise in oil prices makes takeovers of oil blocks by Indian oil and natural gas (D)/

A
DCBA

B
DACB    

C
ADCB

D
DBCA

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: B




Question:02. between January and May, outflows from (A) / highest level in 10 years, and by June 4, $6.7 billion was (B) / pulled out on a net basis from the domestic capital market (C) / foreign portfolio investors have reached their (D)

A
BDAC

B
ADBC    

C
CBDA

D
DACB

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: B



Question:02. opted for a hike in key interest rates by 25 basis points (A) / at the end of an unusually long three-day meeting, (B) / which is the first such increase in four and a half years (C) / the Monetary Policy Committee of the Reserve Bank of India (D)

A
CBDA

B
BACD    

C
BDAC

D
DCAB

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: C



Question:02. in the making, the problem of lax corporate governance, (A) / the present crisis, still remains largely unaddressed by the government (B) / while it is quite true that the present bad loans crisis has been a long time (C) / which has plagued public sector banks and contributed to (D)

A
ABDC

B
CADB    

C
CBDA

D
ADBC

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: B



Question:02. but it’s leaving behind more carbon footprint (A) / ordering in the day’s meal is a convenient (B) / than you think, and contributing to overflowing landfills (C) / option and food is just a click away, (D)

A
CABD

B
CBDA    

C
BACD

D
BDAC

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: D




Question:02. severe bad loans crisis may be much farther (A) / beyond the horizon than previously anticipated (B) / if the financial performance of India’s largest (C) / lender is anything to go by, an end to the (D)

A
CABD

B
DBAC    

C
CDAB

D
DACB

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: C



Question:02. For the government at the Centre gearing (A) / the pressure to check fuel prices is intensifying (B) / up for several Assembly elections this (C) / year followed by the general election in 2019, (D)

A
ACDB

B
ABDC    

C
DBCA

D
BADC

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: A



Question:02. chose the platform of the Shangri-La Dialogue (A) / it is significant that in Singapore Mr. Modi (B) / region to emphasize Indian strategic autonomy (C) / of defence leaders of the Asia-Pacific (D)

A
BCDA

B
BADC    

C
CBDA

D
DACB

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: B




Question:02. 2016, but little money has come in as retailers want (A) / like soaps and shampoos for customers (B) / permission to stock a few non-food items (C) / 100% FDI was allowed in the food retail  business in (D)

A
CBAD

B
BACD    

C
BADC

D
DACB

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: D




Question:02. of plastic articles also show little (A) / remain on paper while the producers (B) / the Solid Waste Management Rules mostly (C) / concern about their negative environmental impact (D)

A
CABD

B
CBAD    

C
DBCA

D
DABC

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: B





Question:02. A federation of 130 farmer bodies has decided (A) / dairy produce to major cities and hold a (B) / to stop supplies of vegetables and (C) / dharna on 30 national highways to protest against rising prices (D)

A
ACBD

B
BCDA    

C
CABD

D
CBDA

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: A





Question:02. the dignity of the government lies in its moral (A)/ capacity to perceive and confront the lived truth, (B)/ such as the widespread despair, frustration, and (C)/ irreparable loss of dignity leading to farmers’ suicides (D)/

A
BCAD

B
CDBA    

C
ADCB

D
DCAB

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: E





Question:02. the Emergency, the real story of the buying and selling of the media began with (A)/ of media organisations began to be chipped away at until it disappeared (B)/ the advent of liberalisation, when the wall dividing the business from the editorial side (C)/ leaving aside the compromises the majority of media houses made in the 1970s during (D)/

A
DACB

B
DBCA    

C
CBDA

D
BCAD

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: A





Question:02. of tracking the level as well as the dynamics of CPI (A)/ economists constructed an online price index (B)/ using food and beverage data from a prominent (C)/ online marketplace to show that the index is capable (D)/

A
DCBA

B
ABDC    

C
BCDA

D
CBAD

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: C




Question:02. even though the e-commerce industry is (A)/ penetration has largely taken place only in (B)/ growing at the rate of over 60% per year, market (C)/ the 10-odd major metropolitan areas of India (D)/

A
BADC

B
DBAC    

C
CADB

D
ACBD

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: D




Question:02. to be considered an identity proof for a majority (A)/ just as during the 1980s and 1990s, the ration card used (B)/ by the passport which for many is a document of identity (C)/ of the population in India, today its place has been taken (D)/

A
ACBD

B
CABD    

C
BADC

D
BDCA

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: C




Question:02. Walter Benjamin offers a critique of violence that (A)/ in his 1921 essay, the “Critique of Violence,” (B)/ pervades European democracies that are built (C)/ on the conception of positive, historical legal systems (D)/

A
BDAC

B
ACBD    

C
BACD

D
DCBA

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: C




Question:02. what cannot be ignored is an onslaught of (A)/ while most of the world acts as (B)/ more-frequent extreme weather events. (C) though it denies climate change, (D)/

A
BADC

B
BDAC    

C
CBAD

D
BCAD

E
No rearrangement required

» Explain it
Correct Option: B





Post a Comment

Please express your needs and emotions by using comment Box above.