Bank English Question Practice and Previous Question Solution

Bank IT Officer Question Practice



Former Indian President and eminent missile technologist Mr. APJ Abul kalam said that sustainable economic growth and prosperity can help a country reduce the risk of terrorism – one of the most pressing problems now troubling different corners of the world. “People get involved in terrorism out of frustration and failure to meet their economic needs.” he said while on tour in Dhaka. Only a sustainable economic development of a country can put an end to terrorism,the scientist emphasized and thus offered an alternative cure at a time when the conducting a ruthless “ war on terrorism” Addressing an interactive programme with leading businessman,pro fessionals and entrepreneurs ,Mr kalam insisted on finding out the root cause of terrorism and looking for proper remedial measures. “ The higher the economic growth the lower will be the incident of terrorism.” he told his audience.

Q:1. The most appropriate title of the passage is:
Ans: Economic prosperity can drive out terrorism.
Q:2. According to the passage, People are involved in terrorism because of
Ans: Frustrating stemming from economic
Q:3. _________ is it difficult ______ dispose ________ waste ?
Ans: Why, to,of
Q:4.He has many awards and certificates under his ________
Ans: Credit
Q:5. _________ the northern frontier of India is Himalayan range.
Ans: Beside
Q:6.____________ newspaper headlines are sometimes funny.
Ans: Inept
Q:7.What is the synonym for the word “JEOPARDY”
Ans: peril
Q:8.The Antonym for ”ENORMOUS” is :
Ans: Tiny
Q:9.Find the misspelled word:
Ans: Liasion
Q:10.The phrase “Get the axe” means:
Ans: lose the job
Q:11.Which one is singular?
Ans: Hypothesis
Q:12.The best passive form of the sentence “ Most people saw him as a sort of clown”
Ans: They had seen him as a sort of clown
Q:13.The indirect form of the sentence “ He said,”Let me have some milk”
Ans: He prayed that he might have some milk.
 

Bank Cash officer Question Practice

On the results of the survey …. and the type of campaign we shall Depend the extent Neither the salesman nor the marketing manager …of the system is in favour The chief competition, as well as ourselves …..prices this summer. is obliged to raise The decoration of the new office block, including the furniture and curtains …………. is most pleasing Please vote for the member …. has done the
most for our village. Whom you believe.
 

Q:1. Do you know ____________ her name is?
Ans: what
Q:2. An adjective is a 
Ans: modifying word
Q:3. The work is___________ by me
Ans: done
Q:4. Physics ____________ a difficult subject
Ans: is
Q:5. Put the book _________ the table
Ans: on
Q:6. His opinion is different _________ yours 
(confusing, different to, different from and different than all three are used )
Ans: than
Q:7. The poet and novelist _________ come.
Ans: has
Q:8. I will carry an umbrella in case
Ans: it rains

Q:9. “ May you be happy in life” what type of sentence?
Ans: Optative
Q:10. The boy Said, “ I shall go to school tommorrow” Change this to indirect speech
Ans: The boy said that he should go to school the next day.
Q:11. “I have a few friends. – which one is the correct negative form of this sentence 
Ans:  I do not have many friends.
Q:12. Choose the correctly spelled word
Ans: Nominee
১৪. Which of the following statement is correct?
Ans: the patient died after the doctor had come.
১৫. Choose the correctly spelled Word
@@radius///Redious///Redius///radious
সাধারণ বীমা: সহকারী ব্যবস্থাপক ২০১৬
English
16. The baby had ….. her teddy bear down in
bed next to her before she fell asleep.
Ans: laid
17. All of a sudden the students went … each
other with sticks.
Ans: against
18. It is time that the Central Bank………….
interest rates.
Ans: put down
19. It is a good idea to buy gold in an
attempt to hedge ……………. inflation.
Ans: against
20. Success in the aptitude test may be
helpful for you to be taken …. as a
Probationary Officer
Ans: in
21. Writing a beautiful sonnet is as much as
an achievement as … a 400 page novel.
Ans: finishing
22. By the time I had reached the bottom of
the mountain, I ….. extremely tired.
Ans: felt
23. The expression ‘put out to pasture’
means:
Ans: to impose early retirement
24. The synonym of the word ‘BUYOUT’ is-
Ans: Takeover
25. The antonym of ‘EFFUSIVE’ is-
Ans: reserved
26. The indirect form of the sentence: He
said, ‘I had an accident yesterday’, is
Ans: He said that he had an accident the day
before
27. Find the misspelt word-
Ans: malfeassance
Choose the correct sentence (28-30)
28. You, I and he are to blame for the mess.
Ans: I, you and he are to blame for the
mess.
29. Ans: When the car arrived, we had
walked for the whole three hours.
30. Ans: The bank is over the City Centre.
সাধারণ বীমা কর্পোরেশন: জুনিয়র

NSI AD ২০১৭
English
“ To do away with” means-
Ans: get rid of
2. He talked as if he _______ everything.
Ans: had known
3. Which one is correct?
You, he and I are
4.what type of noun is “kindness”?
Ans: abstract
5. which one is the correct spelling?
Ans: Cigarette
6.Greenhouse effects the cause of _____
Ans:Gradual rise of temperature
7. while he __________ along the road a snake
bit him?
Ans: was walking
8. Nobel price is considered the highest
honour ________can be achieved
in various field.
Ans.That
9.Emperor Akbar— was a son of Humayun .
Ans:a great leader
10.I cut myself, here “myself” is an-
Ans: Reflexive pronoun
11.Which one isп an example of comparative
degree?
Ans: Less
12.It is you who ________ to blame
Ans:
13.Which one is masculine gender?
Ans: Ox
14. Which one is the synonym of
“competent”?
Ans:Capable
15.I wish if I ______ a cricketer.
Ans:were
16.shakespeare is known mostly for his _____
Ans: Drama
বাপেক্স এসিসট্যান্ট অফিসার ২০১৭
English
# I will give you a map of the new town in
case you …………. lost.
Ans: get
# Why……. angry with me yesterday?
Ans: were you
# This contrat will be confirmed ………………….
December?
Ans: on
# …………………. is a good exercise.
Ans: Walking
# I shall look …. the matter.
Ans: into
# Our teacher makes us ………………. very
hard.
Ans: work
# We insist on ………………. leaving the room.
Ans: your
# My situation was like out of the frying pan
…. the fire.
Ans: into
# I would have lent you my notes if you
………….. me.
Ans: had asked
# No sooner had we started out for Dhaka
……………… it started to rain.
Ans: then
# Many scientists are still hoping …………… life
on another planet.
Ans: to find
# If you don’t know what the word means,
look it ………… ……………. a dictionary.
Ans: up, in
# She is so afraid of the dark that she can’t
sleep ……………. there is a light on outside her
room.
Ans: unless
39 to 45: Select the meaning of the English
Word.
39. Humility
Ans: নম্রতা
40. Melancholy
Ans: বিষণ্ন
41. Immaculate
Ans: পবিত্র
42. Vengeance
Ans: প্রতিহিংসা
43. Placid
Ans: শান্ত
44. Diligent
Ans: পরিশ্রমী
45. Gallant
Ans: সাহসী

অফিসার ২০১৬
1.The best passive form of the sentence “The
pill tastes bitter’ is:
a)The pill is bitter when it is tasted.
b)The pill was bitter when it was tasted.
c)The pill is bitter when it tastes.
d)The pill was bitter when it was tasted.
Ans: The pill is bitter when it is tasted.
2.One of the ……………of globalization is
cultural …………….
a)effect, shock
b) effect, confusion
c) affects, surprise
d) effects, assault
Ans: d) effects,assault
3.The man ……………… down silently and …his
food.
a)sit, took
b)sat, take
c)sat, took
d)sat, had taken
Ans. c) sat,took
4.Identify the plural word:
a) cactus
b) diagnosis
c) foci
d) goose
Ans. c) foci (meaning: foci is the plural of
focus)
5.The masculine gender of the word
‘spinster’ is-
a)unattached
b)single
c)bachelor
d)free
Ans. c)bachelor
6.The indirect form of the sentence, “Farida
said o her mother, “I Shall go to bed now”.
is-
a)Farida told her mother that she should go
to bed now.
b)Farida told her mother that she will go to
bed then.
c)Farida told her mother that she would go
to bed then.
d)Farida told her mother that she will go to
bed now.
Ans. c) Farida told her mother that she
would go to bed then.
Choose the correct sentence (Question 7-9)
7. a)@@He agreed to my proposal.
b) He agreed at my proposal.
c) He agreed for my proposal.
d) He agreed with my proposal.
8. a) I don’t like to discuss about politics.
b) I don’t like discussing about politics.
c) I like not to discussing politics.
d) @@I don’t like to discuss politics.
9. a)@@ One of the boys is meeting me
today.
b) One of the boy is meeting me today.
c) One of the boys are meeting me today.
d) One of the boy’s is meeting me today.
10. In the sentence ‘Cycling is certainly
healthier than driving’, the word certainly is
a/an:
a) adjective
b)@@ adverb
c) interjection
d) preposition
11. The phrase ‘Down to earth’ means:
a) Close to nature
b) Soft hearted
c) Thrown to the ground
d)@@ Realistic
12. What is the Synonym for the word
‘FIDELTY’?
a) Injurious
b) Repent
c) Praise
d)@@ Loyalty
13. The Antonym for ‘INGENIOUS’ is:
a) Crafty
b) Inane
c) Incompetent
d) @@Skillful
14. Find the misspell word:
a) @@Commitee
b) Enthusiasm
c) Extroversion
d) Recession
15. REPTILE is to LIZARD as FLOWER is to
a) PETAL
b) STEM
c) ALLIGATOR
d) DAISY
Ans: DAISY


১. Legal Statement এর বাংলা- জবানবন্দি।
২. প্রমিত বানানরুপ-গলধ:করণ
৩.নিচের যেটি শরৎচন্দ্রের ক্ষেত্রে প্রাসঙ্গিক -নাট্যকার
৪. তবুও না বলা কথাটি সবাই মেনে নেয়— এর নেতিবাচক- তবুও না বলা কথাটি সবাই মেনে না নিয়ে পারেনা।
৫.তুবড়ি শব্দের অর্থ- বাজি
৬. লক্ষণ শব্দের প্রমিত উচ্চারণ হবে- লোকখো্ন
৭. গাছের পাতারা সেই বেদনায় বুনো পথে যেত ঝরে— এখানে কিসের ব্যবহার হয়েছে- রুপক
৮.উপসর্গের সাহার্য্যে কর্মধারয় সমাস কোনটি — সকাল
৯.মধুসূদন কোন উপন্যাসের চরিত্র—যোগাযোগ
১০. এ পোশাকটি মানায়নি—কর্মবাচ্য
১১. অতএব আপনার নিকট বিনীত……… পাঠাইয়া দিবেন বাক্যে কিসের ভুল আছে—-বচনের ভুল প্রয়োগ।
১২.সতেন্দ্রনাথ দত্তের মৌলিক কাব্য—বেণু-বীণা।
১৩ ছেলেটি এমন আঁকাই একেছে—ধাতুর্থক কর্ম।
১৪.বাংলা গদ্যের আদি নিদর্শন—কোচবিহার রাজ্যের লেখা চিঠি।
১৫.কাল নিরবধি আত্মজীবনী —আনিসুজ্জামানের
১৬. He can hardly keep the wolf from the door-তার নুন আনতে পানন্তা ফুরায়।

জনতা ব্যাংক এক্সিকিউটিভ অফিসার ইঞ্জিনিয়ার ২০১৭
Questions (01-03): Select the pair that best
expenses a relationship similar to that
expressed in the original pair:
# Pertinent: Relevance-
Ans: redundant: superfluity
# Conscious: Careless-
Ans: careful: indifferent
# Vindictive: Mercy-
Ans: skeptical- truthfulness
Questions (04-06): Choose the correctly
spelled word from the given options
4. Ridiculous
5. Precinct
6. Remittance
Questions (07-10): Fill in the blank with right
option
7. He is devoid ……….. commonsense.
Ans: of
8. The price of the commodities …………during
the fuel crisis but the producers incurred
…………. in profits.
Ans: increased/ a downfall
9. Climate is a ……………. of the environment.
Ans: state
10. Lack of exercise and high fat diets have
…… to be factors in heart attacks.
Ans: been long know
 
কৃষি ব্যাংক ‘সিনিয়র অফিসার’ ২০১৭
ENGLISH PART:
21. I’ve got _________ go ________ a job
interview _____ Saturday next.
Ans: to, to, on
22. Is it more profitable to put my money in
the bank or play the________?
Ans: market
23. Having been acquitted on all charge, he
can now hold his head_________?
Ans: up
24. It is high time we ___________ ready or we
may miss the train.
Ans: got
25. The Ambassador walked slowly________
the room ________ The queen.
Ans: along, behind
26. The idiomatic phrase ‘cash cow’ means:
Ans: a source of steady profit
27. The word ‘indigent’ is synonymous with
the word
Ans: destitute
28. The word ‘acrimonious’ is the antonym
of
Ans: hostile
29. Which of the following word is not
correctly spelled?
Ans: extroversion
30. In the sentence “I already told him about
the party”, ‘already’ is
Ans: an adverb
31. Which of the following is a feminine
gender?
Ans: niece
32. The passive form of the sentence “I had
already shown her photo to the policeman”
should be:
Ans: The policeman had already been shown
her photo
33. The indirect form of the sentence “She
said, ‘It must be pretty late, I really must go’”
should be:
Ans: She said she was very late and she had
to go.
34. Choose the correct sentences:
Ans: Neither the workers nor their leader was
present
35. Choose the correct sentences:
Ans: The clock struck 12
36. Choose the correct sentences:
Ans: The controversy is unlikely to die out.
37. Choose the correct sentences:
Ans: Soldiers were dispatched to put out the
rebellion.
25. Laugh শব্দটির Noun হচ্ছে?
Laugh
Laughing
Laughable
Laughter
Ans: Laugh
26. Which one is plural?
Physics
Ethics
Scissors
News
Ans: Scissors
27. কোনটি Reflexive Pronoun?
He
Each
Myself
Who
Ans: Myself
28. ___ is it difficult ___dispose ___ waste?
Where, to, for
Where, for, such
Why, with, in
Why, to , of
Ans: d
29. Synonym for the word ‘vigour’ –
Warmth
Courage
Boldness
Strength
Ans: d
30. Antonym for the word ‘enormous’ –
Soft
Weak
Tiny
Average
Ans: C
31. The verb form of ‘necessity’ –
Necessity
Necessiate
Necessiatise
Necessitate
Ans: d
32. Antonym for ‘bankrupt’ –
Thoughtless
Changeable
Show
Wealthy
Ans: d
33. He died ___ his country.
By
On
Of
for
Ans: d
34. An ordinance is –
A book
A law
A newspaper
A manuscript
Ans: b
ইসলামী ব্যাংক: ফিল্ড অফিসার ২০১৬
35. Who is called a ‘poet of beauty’?
William Wordsworth
P. B.Shelley
John Keats
Shakespeare
Ans: c
36. ‘Out of out’ means? –
Not at all
Brave
Thoroughly
Wholeheartedly
Ans: c
37. ‘এবারের সংগ্রাম মুক্তির সংগ্রাম’
এর ইংরেজী –
Struggle this time is the struggle for
liberation
This is liberation war.
This year’s fight is fight for liberation.
This year’s war is liberation war.
Ans: a
Asst. সাইফার অফিসার 2017
51. Choose the correct word to complete the
sentence: He sacrificed his life for the
country. He is a’an—
Ans: patriot
52.The synonym of ‘Inception’ is—
Ans: outset
53. ‘Get over’ means—
Ans: overcome
54. Choose the correct one:
Ans: Let Ruma and I go
55. In which sentence ‘that’ is used as a
conjunction
Ans: He works hard that he may succeed.
56. The synonym of ‘mandatory’:
Ans: Obligatory
57. What is the meaning of the word
‘perturb’?
Ans: agitate
58. Who, which, what are—–
Ans: Relative Pronoun
59. The meaning of the word ‘coherent’ is—
Ans: Consistent
60. Choose the correct one:
Ans: He is not only intelligent but also
creative
61. Find out the noun from the following:-
Ans: Wonder
62. What is the antonym of the word ‘Pale’?
Ans: Joyful
63. Who is the famous satirist in English
Literature—
Ans: Jonathan Swift
64. What kind of noun is “man”?
Ans: Common
65. What is the meaning of ‘White Elephant’?
Ans: A very costly and troublesome
possession
66. She was absent ________ her cold.
Ans: because of
67. Which one is adjective?
Ans: Eligible
68. The meaning of ‘yield’ is———
Ans: Produce
69. We sat ______________ the teacher
Ans: beside
70. Fortune___________ the brave.
Ans: favours
71. Every one ________ Ruma wants milk in
the tea.
Ans: except
72. Now a days many villages are lit
___________ electricity. Which is the correct
prepositions in the above blank?
Ans: by
73. What is the meaning of the word
‘Flimsy’?
Ans: Failure
74. The word “discrimination” is closest to—-
Ans: preferences
75. “Pediatric” is related to the treatment of
—-
Ans: children



কারেন্ট অ্যাফেয়ার্স মে ২০১৮ - থেকে সাম্প্রতিক তথ্য ১০০ টি তথ্য
১) জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস – ১ মার্চ
২) প্রবাহমান ভাস্কর্যটি – মাদারীপুরে
৩) দেশে কর্মসংস্থানে শীর্ষ দেশ – তৈরি পোশাক
৪) বর্তমানে দেশে সিটিকর্পোরেশনের সংখ্যা – ১২ টি ( সর্বশেষ – ময়মনসিংহ)
৫) দেশের বর্তমান মাথাপিছু আয় – ১৭৫২ মা. ড.
৬) মাথাপিছু জিডিপি – ১৬৭৭ মা. ড.
৭) দেশের বর্তমান জনসংখ্যা – ১৬৩.৬৫ মিলিয়ন
৮) বর্তমান জিডিপির প্রবৃদ্ধির হার – ৭.৬৫%
৯) জিডিপিতে কৃষির অবদান – ১৪.১০%
১০) জিডিপিতে শিল্পের অবদান – ৩৩.৭১%
১১) জিডিপিতে সেবাখাতের অবদান – ৫২.১৮%
১২) এশিয়ান ক্রিকেট কাউন্সিলের পরবর্তী সভাপতি হবেন – নাজমুল হাসান পাপন
১৩) বর্তমানে রেমিট্যান্স অর্জনে বাংলাদেশের অবস্থান - ৯ম
১৪) অভিবাসী হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বে বাংলাদেশ - ৫ম
১৫) প্রথম বাংলাদেশি হিসেবে পুলিৎজার পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন – মোহাম্মদ পনির হোসেন
১৬) দেশের ৪র্থ আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর – সৈয়দপুর বিমানবন্দর
১৭) বাংলাদেশ – ভারত – নেপাল বাস সার্ভিস চালু হয় – ২৩ এপ্রিল ২০১৮
১৮) বাংলাদেশের নতুন ৪ টি প্রস্তাবিত বিমানের নাম – “ আকাশবীণা, হংসবলাকা, গাঙ্গছিল ও রাজহংস
১৯) ২০১৮ সালের গ্লোবাল উইমেনস লিডারশিপ অ্যাওয়ার্ড লাভ করেন – প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনা
২০) ২০১৮ সালের ২১ তম কমনওয়েলথ গেমসে বাংলাদেশের পক্ষে রৌপ্য পদক লাভ করেন – আবদুল্লাহ হেল বাকী ও শাকিল আহমেদ
২১) বঙ্গবন্ধু শেখ মুজিবুর রহমানের “ অসমাপ্ত আত্মজীবনী “ সর্বশেষ অনূদিত হয় – তুর্কি ভাষায়, ২৭ মার্চ ২০১৮
২৩) অসমাপ্ত আত্মজীবনী মোট অনূদিত হয় – ৭ টি ভাষায় ( ইংরেজি, জাপানি, চীনা, আরবি, ফরাসি, হিন্দি ও তুর্কি)
২৪) স্মৃতি ৭১ ভাস্কর্যটি – চট্টগ্রামের সীতাকুন্ডের কুমিরায় অবস্থিত
২৫) ২০০১ সালে প্রথম সার্ক সাহিত্য পুরস্কার লাভকারী বাংলাদেশী – কবি শামসুর রাহমান
২৬) বিশ্বের ৪০ টি দ্রুত সম্প্রসারণশীল শহরের মধ্যে ঢাকা – ১৯ তম
২৭) প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয়ের অধীন তথ্য সেবার জাতীয় হেল্পডেস্ক নম্বর – ৩৩৩ ( চালু ১২ এপ্রিল ২০১৮)
২৮) দেশে প্রথম জাতীয় হেল্পডেস্ক নং -৯৯৯
২৯) বাংলাদেশ পুলিশের নতুন অনুমোদন পাওয়া বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাংকের নাম – “ কমিউনিটি ব্যাংক বাংলাদেশ লিমিটেড “
৩০) বাংলাদেশে কার্যক্রম শুরু করবে – শ্রীলঙ্কার Hatton National Bank
৩১) দেশের বর্তমানে তফসিলিভুক্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ব্যাংক – ৮ টি
৩২) দেশে বর্তমানে কার্যক্রম চালাচ্ছে – ৪০ টি বেরসরকারি ব্যাংক
৩৩) দেশে বিদেশী ব্যাংক কার্যক্রম চালাচ্ছে – ৯ টি
৩৪) সব মিলিয়ে দেশে এখন তফসিলি ব্যাংকের সংখ্যা – ৫৭ টি
৩৫) দেশে প্রথমবারের মতো স্বজনদের সাথে কারাবন্দিদের ফোনে কথা বলা চালু হয় – টাঙ্গাইল জেলা কারগারে, ২৮ মার্চ ২০১৮
৩৬) দেশের প্রথম উন্মুক্ত কারাগার তৈরি হচ্ছে – কক্সবাজারের উখিয়ার হলদিয়া পালং ইউনিয়নের পাগলি বিল গ্রামে, ৩১০ একর জমির ওপর
৩৭) দ্বিতীয় বারের মতো রাষ্ট্রপতি হিসেবে শপথ নিয়ে ইতিহাস গড়লেন – মহামান্য রাষ্ট্রপতি আবদুল হামিদ, ২৪ এপ্রিল ২০১৮ ( ২১ তম)
৩৮) বাংলাদেশ LNG গ্যাসের যুগে প্রবেশ করে – ২৪ এপ্রিল ২০১৮ সালে
৩৯) প্রাক শৈশব উন্নয়নে অসামান্য অবদান রাখার জন্য ২০১৮ সালের ডেনমার্ক ভিত্তিক কর্পোরেট প্রতিষ্ঠান লেগো ফাউন্ডেশনের দেয়া “ লেগো পুরস্কার ২০১৮ “ পান – স্যার ফজলে হাসান আবেদ
৪০) বাস্তুচ্যুত রোহিঙ্গা জনগোষ্ঠীর সেবায় অবদান রাখার জন্য লায়ন্স ক্লাব ইন্টারন্যাশনাল এর “ মেডেল অব ডিসটিংকশন “ সম্মাননা পান – প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনা
৪১) মাত্র ৩ ঘন্টা ৮ মিনিট ৭ সেকেন্ডে ১৬.১ কি.মি বাংলা চ্যানেল পাড়ি দিয়ে রেকর্ড তৈরি করেন – ঢাকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্র সাইফুল ইসলাম রাসেল
৪২) বাংলাদেশের প্রথম ও সর্বকনিষ্ঠ মহিলা হিসেবে ৪ ঘন্টা ৩২ মিনিট ৫১ সেকেন্ডে বাংলা চ্যানেল পাড়ি দেন বগুড়ার – মোছা. মিতু খাতুন
৪৩) বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ হিসেবে ৬৮ বছর বয়সে ৪ ঘন্টা ৪২ মিনিটে বাংলা চ্যানেল পাড়ি দেন ঢাকার ব্যবসায়ী – মিজানুর রহমান
৪৪) বাংলাদেশ নিমানে ইতোমধ্যে যুক্তহওয়া ৬ টি বিমানের নাম – পালকি, অরুণআলো, আকাশপ্রদীপ, রাঙ্গাপ্রভাত, মেঘদূত, ময়ুরপঙ্খী
৪৫) চট্টগ্রামের পূর্বনাম সমূহ – চাতগাঁও, চৈত্যগ্রাম, চট্টল, চট্টলা, শ্যাৎগাঙ্গ, চিৎ-তৌৎ-গৌং, চাটিগ্রাম, চাটিগাঁ, চতকাঁও, চার্টিগান, সপ্তগ্রাম, শ্রীচট্টল, চিতাগঞ্জ ও ইসলামাবাদ
৪৬) কুষ্টিয়ার পূর্বনাম – নদীয়া ও কাকদ্বীপ
৪৭) বরিশালের পূর্বনাম – চন্দ্রদ্বীপ, বাঙ্গাল, বাংলাবাদ
৪৮) দিনাজপুরের পূর্বনাম – গন্ডোয়ানাল্যান্ড
৪৯) ঠাকুরগাঁওয়ের পূর্বনাম – নিশ্চিন্তপুর
৫০) জামালপুরের পূর্বনাম – সিংহজানী
৫১) নেত্রকোণার পূর্বনাম – নাটেরকোণা
৫২) রাঙ্গামাটির পূর্বনাম – কার্পাল মহাল
৫৩) কক্সবাজারের পূর্বনাম- প্যানোয়া, পালংকি ও বাকুলিয়া
৫৪) কিশোরগঞ্জের পূর্বনাম – কাটখালী
৫৫) ২৪-২৯ মার্চ ২০১৮ মিসরের রাজধানী কায়রোতে অনুষ্ঠিত ২৫ তম আন্তর্জাতিক হিফজুল কুরআন প্রতিযোগিতায় প্রথম স্থান অধিকার করে কুমিল্লার মুরাদনগরের হাফেজ – আবদুল্লাহ আল মামুন
৫৬) গণমাধ্যম স্বাধীনতা সূচকে বাংলাদেশের অবস্থান – ১৪৬ তম ( ১৮০ এর মধ্যে)
##আন্তর্জাতিক##
৫৭) সোয়াজিল্যান্ডের বর্তমান নাম – Kingdom of eSwatini
৫৮) এশিয়ান ক্রিকেট কাউন্সিলের সদর দপ্তর – কলম্বো, শ্রীলংকা
৫৯) বিশ্বের প্রথম বাণিজ্যিক হাইপারলুপ চালু হচ্ছে – সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরাতে
৬০) কমনওয়েলথের বর্তমান চেয়ারপারসন – থেরেসা মে, যুক্তরাজ্য
৬১) কমনওয়েলথ এর নতুন প্রধান নেতা নির্বাচিত হন – প্রিন্স চার্লস
৬২) ২০১৭ সালে্ রেমিট্যান্স অর্জনে শীর্ষ দেশ – ভারত
৬৩) বিশ্বে অভিবাসী হওয়ায় শীর্ষ দেশ – ভারত
৬৪) ২৯ তম আরব লীগ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয় – দাহরাম, সৌদি আরব
৬৫) ৩২ তম আসিয়ান সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয় – সিঙ্গাপুরে
৬৬) ২৫ তম কমনওয়েলথ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয় – লন্ডন, যুক্তরাজ্য
৬৭) ২৬ তম কমনওয়েলথ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে – মালয়েশিয়ায়, ২০২০ সালে
৬৮) ২২ তম কমনওয়েলথ গেমস অনুষ্ঠিত হবে – বার্মিংহাম, যুক্তরাজ্য
৬৯) বিশ্বে মোবাইলে সেট উৎপাদনে শীর্ষ দেশ – চীন, ২য় ভারত
৭০) বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সমুদ্র সেতুর নাম – Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macau Bridge
৭১) বিশ্বে তেল আমদানিতে শীর্ষে – চীন
৭২) বিশ্বে প্রথম বাণিজ্যযুদ্ধ হয়েছিল – ১৯৩০ সালে
৭৩) ২০১৮ সালে বাণিজ্যযুদ্ধে লিপ্ত হয় – চীন -যুক্তরাষ্ট্র
৭৪) ২০১৮ সালের ২১ তম কমনওয়েলথ গেমসে প্রথম স্বর্ণ পদক লাভ করেন – ফ্লোরা ডাফি ( বারমুডা)
৭৫) ১৪ তম এশিয়া কাপ ক্রিকেট অনুষ্ঠিত হবে – সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরাতে, ১৮-৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৮
৭৬) ১০ম সাফ চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ অনুষ্ঠিত হবে – ঢাকায়, ৪-১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৮
৭৭) বিশ্ব ধরিত্রী দিবস – ২২ এপ্রিল
৭৮) আরব বিশ্বের নোবেল পুরস্কার বলা হয় – বাদশা ফয়সাল আন্তর্জাতিক পুরস্কার, সৌদি আরব
৭৯) বিশ্বের শীর্ষ অর্থনৈতিক দেশ – যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ২য় চীন
৮০) ২০১৮ সালে কূটনৈতিক যুদ্ধে জড়িয়ে পড়ে – যুক্তরাজ্য-রাশিয়া
৮১) সোয়াজিল্যান্ড স্বাধীনতা লাভ করে – ১৯৬৮ সালে, যুক্তরাজ্যের কাছ থেকে
৮২) রাশিয়ার নতুন মানুষবিহীন পারমাণবিক সাবমেরিনের নাম – “স্টেইটাস ৬ বা পুতিনস ডুমসডে মেশিন “ যার বাংলা অর্থ – পুতিনের পৃথিবী ধ্বংসের যন্ত্র
৮৩) এই পারমাণবিক সাবমেরিন প্রলয়ঙ্কারী জলোচ্ছাস তৈরি করে ধ্বংস করতে পারে শহরের পর শহর – যার গতি ঘন্টায় ৫৬ নটিক্যাল মাইল, হামলা করতে পারে ৬২০০ মাইল দূরে পর্যন্ত
জলোচ্ছাস তৈরি করতে পারে ৩২০ ফুটের বেশি উঁচু
৮৪) পাকিস্তানের প্রথম হিজড়া সংবাদ পাঠিকার নাম – মারভিয়া মালিক ( নিউচ চ্যানেল – কোহিনূর এর সংবাদ পাঠিকা)
৮৫) প্রথমবারের মতো সামরিক বাহিনীতে যোগদান করল – কাতারের নারীরা
৮৬) ২ কোরিয়ার মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয় – ২৭ এপ্রিল ২০১৮
৮৭) ওয়াই ২০ হলো চীনের – দ্রুতগতির যুদ্ধবিমানের নাম
৮৮) কিউবা বিপ্লব হয়েছিল – ১৯৫৯ সালে
৮৯) আরব বসন্ত হয়েছিল – ২০১১ সালে
৯০) সিরিয়া সংকট শুরু হয়েছিল – ২০০০ সাল থেকে
৯১) ক্যান্সার চিকিৎসার নতুন অস্ত্রের নাম – ন্যানোটেক
৯২) মানুষের শরীরের আবিষ্কৃত নতুন অঙ্গের নাম – “ ইন্টারস্টিশিয়াম “
৯৩) মহাকাশের সবচেয়ে দূরের নক্ষত্রের নাম – “ ইকারাস “
৯৪) পৃথিবীর নিকটবর্তী মহাকাশে বিলাসবহুল হোটেল উৎক্ষেপন করবে – যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের একটি কোম্পানি, হোটেলর নাম – অরোরা স্টেশন
৯৫) বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে সুন্দর নদীর নাম – ক্যানো ক্রিস্টাল, কলম্বিয়ায়
৯৬) মায়া সভ্যতার বিকাশ ঘটেছিল – ২০০০ খ্রিষ্টপূর্বাব্দে
৯৭) এই সভ্যতার বিকাশ ঘটিয়েছিল – রেড ইন্ডিয়ানরা
৯৮) এই সভ্যতা গড়ে উঠেছিল – মেক্সিকোর জুকাটান উপদ্বীপে
৯৯) মায়া সভ্যতার পতন হয় - ৯ম শতকে
১০০) মায়া সভ্যতার সন্ধান মিলে – ১৯ শতকে

Post a Comment

Please express your needs and emotions by using comment Box above.