One Word Substitutes

In questions given below out of four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.
1. List of the business or subjects to be considered at a meeting - [Bank- 2010]
A.Schedule
B.Timetable
C.Agenda
D.Plan
 Answer: C

2. The act of violating the sanctity of the church is
A.Blashphemy
B.Heresy
C.Sacrilege
D.Desecration
Answer: C

3. Something that can be heard
A.Auditory
B.Audio-visual
C.Audible
D.Audition
Answer: C

4. A name adopted by an author in his writings -
A.Nickname
B.Pseudonym
C.Nomenclature
D.Title
Answer: B

5. One who is honourably discharged from service  -
A.Retired
B.Emeritus
C.Relieved
D.Emancipated
 Answer: B

6. Present opposing arguments or evidence
A.Criticise
B.Rebuff
C.Reprimand
D.Rebut
Answer: D

7. The policy of extending a country's empire and influence
A.Communism
B.Internationalism
C.Capitalism
D.Imperialism
 Answer: D

8. Of outstanding significance -
A.Monumental
 B.Rational
C.Ominous
D.Evident
Answer: A

9. A drawing on transparent paper - [indiabix]
A.Red print
B.Blue print
 C.Negative
 D.Transparency
 Answer: D

10. One who is fond of fighting - [Bank- 2010]
A.Bellicose
B.Aggressive
C.Belligerent
D.Militant
Answer: A

11. Habitually silent or talking little - [Bank- 2014]
A.Servile
B.Unequivocal
C.Taciturn
D.Synoptic
Answer: C

12. One who believes that all things and events in life are predetermined is a
A.Fatalist
 B.Puritan
C.Egoist
D.Tyrant
Answer: A

13. Murder of a brother
 A.Patricide
 B.Regicide
C.Homicide
 D.Fratricide
Answer: D

14. Having superior or intellectual interests and tastes
A.Elite
B.Highbrow
C.Sophisticated
 D.Fastidious
Answer: B

15. An expression of mild disapproval - [Bank- 2010]
A.Warning
B.Denigration
C.Impertinence
D.Reproof
Answer: D


16. Study of the evolution of man as an animal
A.Archaeology
B.Anthropology
C.Chronology
D.Ethnology
Answer: B

17. A person who speaks many languages
A.Linguist
B.Monolingual
 C.Polyglot
D.Bilingual
Answer: C

18. One who does not believe in existence of god
A.Egoist
B.Atheist
C.Stoic
D.Naive
Answer: B

19. A disease of mind causing an uncontrollable desire to steal
 A.Schizophrenia
B.Claustrophobia
C.Kleptomania
D.Magolomania
Answer: C

20. One who sacrifices his life for a cause
A.Patriot B.Martyr
C.Revolutionary
D.Soldier
Answer: B

21. Medical study of skin and its diseases - [indiabix]
A.Dermatology
 B.Endocrinology
C.Gynealogy
D.Orthopaedics
 Answer: A

22. That which cannot be believed - [Bank- 2010]
A.Incredible
B.Incredulous
C.Implausible
D.Unreliable
 Answer: A

23. One who is in charge of museum - [indiabix]
A.Curator
B.Supervisor
C.Caretaker
D.Warden
Answer: A

24. Giving undue favours to one's own kith and kin - [indiabix]
A.Nepotism
B.Favouritism
C.Wordliness
D.Corruption
Answer: A

25. Murder of a king - [Bank- 2012]
A.Infanticide
B.Matricide
C.Genocide
D.Regicide
Answer: D

26. One absorbed in his own thoughts and feelings rather than in things outside - [indiabix]
A.Scholar
B.Recluse
C.Introvert
D.Intellectual
Answer: C

27. A voice loud enough to be heard - [Bank- 2015]
A.Audible
B.Applaudable
C.Laudable
D.Oral
 Answer: A

28. A fixed orbit in space in relation to earth - [Bank- 2010]
A.Geological
B.Geo-synchronous
C.Geo-centric
D.Geo-stationary
Answer: D

29. To issue a thunderous verbal attack - [indiabix]
A.Languish
B.Animate
C.Fulminate
D.Invigorate
Answer: C

30. Hater of learning and knowledge -
A.Misologist
B.Bibliophile
C.Misogynist
D.Misanthropist
Answer: A


31. A person interested in reading books and nothing else
A.Book-keeper
B.Scholar
C.Book-worm
D.Student
Answer: C

32. Study of birds
A.Orology
B.Optology
C.Opthalmology
 D.Ornithology
Answer: D

33. A place that provides refuge
A.Asylum
B.Sanatorium
C.Shelter
D.Orphanage
Answer: A

34. A child born after death of his father
A.Posthumous
B.Orphan
C.Bastard
D.Progenitor
 Answer: A

35. The absence of law and order
A.Rebellion
B.Anarchy
C.Mutiny
D.Revolt
Answer: B

36. One who does not marry, especially as a religious obligation
A.Bachelor
B.Celibate
C.Vigin
D.Recluse
 Answer: B

37. That which is perceptible by touch is
A.Contagious
B.Contingent
C.Tenacious
D.Tangible
 Answer: D

38. Very pleasing to eat
A.Appetising
B.Palatable
C.Tantalising
D.Sumptuous
Answer: B

39. Extreme old age when a man behaves like a fool
A.Imbecility
B.Senility
C.Dotage
D.Superannuation
Answer: C

40. That which cannot be corrected
A.Unintelligible
B.Indelible
C.Illegible
D.Incorrigible
Answer: D

41. The study of ancient societies
A.Anthropology
B.Archaeology
C.History
D.Ethnology
Answer: B

42. A person of good understanding knowledge and reasoning power
A.Expert
B.Intellectual
C.Snob
D.Literate
Answer: B

43. A person who insists on something
 A.Disciplinarian
B.Stickler
C.Instantaneous
D.Boaster
Answer: B

44. State in which the few govern the many
A.Monarchy
B.Oligarchy
C.Plutocracy
D.Autocracy
Answer: B

45. A style in which a writer makes a display of his knowledge
A.Pedantic
B.Verbose
C.Pompous
D.Ornate
Answer: A

46. Leave or remove from a place considered dangerous
A.Evade
B.Evacuate
C.Avoid
D.Exterminate
Answer: B

47. A prima facie case is such
A.As it seems at first sight
B.As it is made to seem at first sight
C.As it turns out to be at the end
D.As it seems to the court after a number of hearings
Answer: Option A

48. A person pretending to be somebody he is not
A.Magician
B.Rogue
C.Liar
 D.Imposter
Answer: D

49. A person who knows many foreign languages
A.Linguist
 B.Grammarian
C.Polyglot
D.Bilingual
Answer: A

50. One who has little faith in human sincerity and goodness
A.Egoist
B.Fatalist
C.Stoic
D.Cynic
Answer: D

 51. One who possesses many talents
A.Versatile
B.Nubile
C.Exceptional
D.Gifted
Answer: A

52. Words inscribed on tomb
A.Epitome
B.Epistle
C.Epilogue
D.Epitaph
Answer: D

 53. One who eats everything
A.Omnivorous
B.Omniscient
C.Irrestible
D.Insolvent
 Answer: A

54. Malafide case is one
A.Which is undertaken in a good faith
B.Which is undertaken in a bad faith
C.Which is undertaken after a long delay
D.Which is not undertaken at all
Answer: B

 55. The custom or practice of having more than one husband at same time
A.Polygyny
B.Polyphony
C.Polyandry
D.Polychromy
Answer: C

56. Tending to move away from the centre or axis
A.Centrifugal
B.Centripetal
C.Axiomatic
D.Awry
Answer: A

57. Teetotaller means
A.One who abstains from theft
B.One who abstains from meat
C.One who abstains from taking wine
D.One who abstains from malice
Answer: C

58. A small shop that sells fashionable clothes, cosmetics, etc.
A.Store
B.Stall
C.Boutique
D.Booth

59. That which cannot be read
A.Negligible
 B.Illegible
C.Ineligible
D.Incorrigible
 Answer: B

60. In a state of tension or anxiety or suspense
A.Off balance
B.Depressed
C.Diffused
D.On tenterhooks
 Answer: D


61. That which cannot be seen
 A.Insensible
 B.Intangible
 C.Invisible
 D.Unseen
Answer: C

62. One who cannot be corrected
A.Incurable
B.Incorrigible
C.Hardened
D.Invulnerable
 Answer: B

63. A paper written by hand 
A.Handicraft
B.Manuscript
C.Handiwork
D.Thesis
Answer: B

64. The raison d'etre of a controversy is
A.The enthusiasm with which it is kept alive
B.The fitness with which participants handle it
C.The reason or justification of its existence
D.The unending hostility the parties concerned have towards each other
Answer: C

65. A place where bees are kept in called
A.An apiary
B.A mole
C.A hive
D.A sanctury
 Answer: A

66. A religious discourse
A.Preach
B.Stanza
C.Sanctorum
D.Sermon
Answer: D

67. Be the embodiment or perfect example of - [Bank- 2015]
A.Characterise
B.Idol
C.Personify
D.Signify
Answer: C

68. A person not sure of the existence of god - [indiabix]
A.Cynic
B.Agnostic
C.Atheist
D.Theist
Answer: B

69. To slap with a flat object - [Bank- 2012]
A.Chop
B.Hew
C.Gnaw
D.Swat
Answer: D

70. Parts of a country behind the coast or a river's banks
A.Isthmus B.Archipelago
C.Hinterland
D.Swamps
Answer: C

71. A person who brings goods illegally into the country
 A.Importer
B.Exporter
C.Fraud
D.Smuggler
 Answer: D

72. To take secretly in small quantities
A.Robbery
B.Pilferage
C.Theft
D.Defalcation
 Answer: B

73. To accustom oneself to a foreign climate
A.Adapt
B.Adopt
C.Accustom
D.Acclimatise
 Answer: D

74. One who knows everything
A.Literate
B.Scholar
C.Omnipotent
 D.Omniscient
Answer: D

75. Detailed plan of journey
A.Travelogue
B.Travelkit
C.Schedule
D.Itinerary
Answer: D


76. A place where monks live as a secluded community
 A.Cathedral
B.Diocese
C.Convent
D.Monastery
Answer: D

77. Incapable of being seen through
A.Ductile
B.Opaque
C.Obsolete
 D.Potable
Answer: B

78. One who does not care for literature or art
A.Primitive
B.Illiterate
C.Philistine
D.Barbarian
Answer: C

79. A large sleeping-room with many beds
A.Bedroom
B.Dormitory
C.Hostel
D.Basement
Answer: B

80. Continuing fight between parties, families, clans, etc.
A.Enmity
B.Feud
C.Quarrel
D.Skirmish
Answer: B

81. A building for storing threshed grain
A.Hangar
B.Dockyard
C.Store
D.Granary
Answer: D

82. Policeman riding on motorcycles as guards to a VIP
A.Outriders
B.Servants
C.Commandos
 D.Attendants
Answer: A

83. One who is determined to exact full vengeance for wrongs done to him
A.Virulent
B.Vindictive
C.Usurer
D.Vindicator
 Answer: B

84. One who dabbles in fine arts for the love of it and not for monetary gains
A.Connoisseur
B.Amateur
C.Professional
D.Dilettante
Answer: B

85. A school boy who cuts classes frequently is a
A.Defeatist
B.Sycophant
C.Truant
D.Martinet
Answer: C

86. A person who tries to deceive people by claiming to be able to do wonderful things
A.Trickster
B.Imposter
C.Magician
D.Mountebank
 Answer: A

87. A dramatic performance
A.Mask
B.Mosque
C.Masque
D.Mascot
Answer: C

88. The part of government which is concerned with making of rules
A.Court
B.Tribunal
C.Bar
D.Legislature
 Answer: D

89. Something that relates to everyone in the world - [Bank- 2011]
A.General
B.Common
C.Usual
D.Universal
 Answer: D


90. To walk with slow or regular Steps is to - [indiabix]
A.Limp
B.Stride
C.Pace
D.Advance
Answer: C

91. A style full of words - [Bank- 2016]
A.Verbose
B.Pedantic
C.Rhetorical
D.Abundant
Answer: A

92. To cause troops, etc. to spread out in readiness for battle
A.Disperse
 B.Deploy
C.Collocate
 D.Align
Answer: B

93. A light sailing boat built specially for racing
A.Canoe
B.Yacht
C.Frigate
D.Dinghy
 Answer: B

 94. A government by the nobles
A.Aristocracy
B.Democracy
C.Autocracy
D.Bureaucracy
Answer: A

 95. Code of diplomatic etiquette and precedence
A.Statesmanship
B.Formalism
C.Hierarchy
D.Protocol
Answer: D

96. That which cannot be seen
A.Insensible
B.Intangible
C.Invisible
D.Unseen
 Answer: C

97. One who cannot be corrected
A.Incurable
B.Incorrigible
C.Hardened
D.Invulnerable
Answer: B

98. List of the business or subjects to be considered at a meeting - [Bank- 2010]
A.Schedule
B.Timetable
C.Agenda
D.Plan
Answer: C

99. The act of violating the sanctity of the church is
A.Blashphemy
B.Heresy
C.Sacrilege
D.Desecration
Answer: C


100. To accustom oneself to a foreign climate
 A.Adapt
B.Adopt
C.Accustom
D.Acclimatise
Answer: D

ONE WORD SUBSTITUTION
Courtesy:The Daily Star
1. Altruist – one, who considers the happiness and well-being of others first
2. Audience – a number of people listening to a lecture
3. Atheist – a person who does not believe in God
4. Anthropologist – one, who studies the evolution of mankind
5. Autocracy – government by one person
6. Autobiography – the life history of a person written by himself
7. Amputate – to cut off a part of a person's body which is infected
8. Arsenal – a place for ammunition and weapons
9. Archives – a place where government or public records are kept
10. Amateur – a man who does a thing for pleasure and not as a profession
11. Aristocracy – government by the nobles
12. Aquatic – animals/plants ere which live in water
13. Amphibian – animals which live both on land and sea
14. Ambidexter – one, who can use either hand with ease
15. Alimony – allowance paid to wife on legal separation

16. Anthology – a collection of poems
17. Abdication – voluntary giving up of throne in favour of someone
18. Arbitrator – a person, appointed by two parties to solve a dispute
19. Astronomer – a person, who studies stars, planets and other heavenly bodies
20. Astrologer – a person who studies the influence of heavenly bodies on human beings
21. Anthology – a collection of poems
22. Axiom – a statement which is accepted as true without proof
23. Agenda – a list of headings of the business to be transacted at a meeting
24. Anarchist – one, who is out to destroy all governance, law and order
25. Almanac – an annual calender with positions of stars
26. Bigamy – the practice of having two wives or husbands at a time
27. Bibliophile – a lover and collector of books
28. Bouquet – a collection of flowers
29. Bureaucracy – government by the officials
30. Belligerent – a person, nation that is involved in war
31. Biennial – an event which happens once in two years
32. Blasphemy – the act of speaking disrespectfully about sacred things
33. Creche – a nursery where children are cared for while their parents are at work
34. Cosmopolitan – a person who regards whole world as his country
35. Chauffeur – one, who is employed to drive a motor car
36. Curator – a person incharge of a museum
37. Carnivorous – one, who lives on flesh
38. Cannibal – one, who feeds on human flesh
39. Contemporaries – belonging to or living at the same time
40. Cloak room – a place for luggage at railway station
41. Cynosure – centre of attraction
42. Connoisseur – a critical judge of any art and craft
43. Crusade – a religious war
44. Choreographer – one, who teaches dancing
45. Cacographist – a person, who is bad in spellings
46. Calligraphist – a person, who writes beautiful handwriting
47. Cynic – one, who sneers at the aims and beliefs of his fellow men
48. Convalescent – one, who is recovering health
49. Cavalry – soldiers, who fight on horse back
50. Cardiologist – a person, who is specialist in heart diseases

51. Cartographer – one, who draws maps
52. Dormitory – the sleeping rooms with several beds especially in a college or institution
53. Drawn – a game that results neither in victory nor in defeat
54. Elegy – a poem of lamentation
55. Epitaph – words which are inscribed on the grave or the tomb in the memory of the buried
56. Ephemeral – lasting one day
57. Effeminate – a person who is womanish
58. Emigrant – a person who leaves his own country and goes to live in another
59. Edible – fit to be eaten
60. Egotism – practice of talking too much about oneself
61. Encyclopaedia – a book that contains information on various subjects
62. Epicure – one, who is devoted to the pleasure of eating and drinking
63. Florist – one, who deals-in flowers
64. Fastidious – one, who is very -selective in one's taste
65. Fanatic or Bigot – one, who is filled with excessive and mistaken enthusiasm in religious matters
66. Fatal – causing death
67. Fatalist – one, who believes in fate
68. Facsimile – an exact copy of handwriting, printing etc
69. Fauna – the animals of a certain region
70. Flora – the plants of a particular region
71. Fratricide – murder of brother
72. Fugitive – one, who runs away from justice or the law
73. Fragile – easily broken
74. Feminist – one, who works for the welfare of the women
75. Granary – a place for grains
76. Genocide – murder of race
77. Gregarious – animals which live in flocks
78. Hangar – a place for housing aeroplanes
79. Hive – a place for bees
80. Horticulture – the art of cultivating and managing gardens

81. Homicide – murder of man
82. Hearse – a vehicle which is used to carry a dead body
83. Hedonist – one, who believes that pleasure is the chief good (sensual)
84. Horizon – a line at which the earth and the sky seem to meet
85. Honorary – holding office without any remuneration
86. Heretic – one, who acts against religion
87. Herbivorous – one, who lives on herbs
88. Insolvent/Bankrupt – a person who is unable to pay his debts
89. Inaudible – a sound that cannot be heard
90. Inaccessible – that cannot be easily approached
91. Incorrigible – incapable of being corrected
92. Irreparable – incapable of being repaired
93. Illegible – incapable of being read
94. Inevitable – incapable of being avoided
95. Impracticable – incapable of being practised
96. Immigrant – a person who comes to one country from another in order to settle there
97. Invincible – one, too strong to be overcome
98. Indelible – that cannot be erased
99. Incognito – travelling under another name than one's own
100. Indefatigable – one, who does not tire easily
101. Infallible – one, who is free from all mistakes and failures
102. Invigilator – one, who supervises in the examination hall
103. Itinerant – one, who journeys from place to place
104. Infirmary – a home or room used for ill or injured people
105. Infanticide – murder of an infant
106. Infantry – soldiers, who fight on foot
107. Inflammable – liable to catch fire easily
108. Interregnum – a period of interval between two reigns or governments
109. Kennel – a place for dogs
110. Lunatic asylum – a home for lunatics

111. Lexicographer – one, who compiles a dictionary
112. Loquacious – one, who talks continuously
113. Linguist – one, who is skilled in foreign languages
114. Lapidist – one, who cuts precious stones
115. Misanthrope – a hater of mankind
116. Misogamist – one, who hates marriage
117. Mortuary – a place, where dead bodies are kept for post mortem
118. Mercenery – working only for the sake of money
119. Matricide – murder of mother
120. Martyr – one, who dies for a noble cause
121. Maiden speech – the first speech delivered by a person
122. Mint – a place where coins are made
123. Misogynist – a hater of womankind
124. Morgue – a place, where dead bodies are kept for identification
125. Mammals – animals which give milk
126. Monogamy – the practice of marrying one at a time
127. Missionary – a person, who is sent to propagate religion
128. Numismatics – the study of coins
129. Namesake – a person having same name as another
130. Nostalgia – a strong desire to return home, home sickness
131. Novice or Tyro – one, new to anything, inexperienced
132. Narcotic – a medicine for producing sleep
133. Optimist – a person who looks at the brighter side of things
134. Orphan – one, who has lost parents
135. Omnipresent – one, who is present everywhere
136. Omnipotent – one, who is all powerful
137. Omniscient – one, who knows everything
138. Opaque – that which cannot be seen through
139. Obituary – an account in the newspaper of the funeral of the one deceased
140. Orphanage – a home for orphans

141. Obstetrician – one, who is skilled in midwifery
142. Ostler – one, who looks after horses at an inn
143. Omnivorous – one, who eats everything
144. Pessimist – a person who looks at the darker side of things
145. Potable – fit to drink
146. Post mortem – an examination of dead body
147. Philanthropist – a lover of mankind
148. Patricide – murder of father
149. Philatelist – one, who collects stamps
150. Plagiarism – literary theft or passing off an author's original work as one's own
151. Polygamy – the practice of marrying more than one wife at a time
152. Polyandry – the practice of marrying more than one husband at a time
153. Philogynist – a lover of womankind
154. Plebiscite – (a decision made by) votes of all qualified citizens
155. Philanderer – one, who amuses himself by love making
156. Philistine – one who does not care for art and literature
157. Plutocracy – government by the rich
158. Pseudonym – an imaginary name assumed by an author for disguise
159. Posthumous – a child born after the death of his father or the book published after the death of the writer
160. Panacea – a remedy for all diseases
161. Pediatrician – a person, who is specialist in child diseases
162. Platitude – ordinary remarks often repeated
163. Pedant – one, who makes a vain display of his knowledge
164. Polyglot – one, who speaks many languages
165. Paleography – the study of ancient writing
166. Posse – a number of policemen called to quell a riot
167. Parole – pledge given by a prisoner for temporary release, not to escape
168. Pedestrian – one, who goes on foot
169. Portable – that can be carried easily
170. Quarantine – an act of separation from other persons to avoid infection
171. Rhetoric – the art of elegant speech or writing
172. Regicide – murder of King or Queen
173. Sacrilege – violating or profaning religious things/places
174. Sculptor – one, who cuts in stones
175. Suicide – murder of oneself
176. Stable – a place for horses
177. Somnambulist – a person, who walks in sleep
178. Somniloquist – a person, who talks in sleep
179. Souvenir – a thing kept as a reminder of a person, place or event
180. Swan song – the last work (literary) of a writer
181. Sot, Toper – one, who is a habitual drunkard
182. Sinecure – a job with high salary but little responsibility
183. Stoic – a person, who is indifferent to pleasure and pain and has control over his passions
184. Sanatorium – a place for the sick to recover health
185. Sororicide – murder of sister
186. Triennial – an event which happens once in three years
187. Truant – a person/student who absents himself from class or duty without permission
188. Teetotaller – one, who does not take any intoxicating drink
189. Transparent – that which can be seen through
190. Theocracy – government by religious principles
191. Uxorious – one extremely fond of one's wife
192. Utopia – an imaginary perfect social and political system
193. Uxoricide – murder of wife
194. Verbatim – repetition of speech or writing word for word
195. Volunteer – one, who offers one's services
196. Virgin – a woman who has no sexual experience
197. Versatile – interested in and clever at many different things
198. Veteran – one, who has a long experience of any occupation
199. Venial – a fault that may be forgiven
200. Incognito – traveling under another name than one's own.


PUZZLE TEST - JUMBLED PROBLEMS 
----
300 Important Translation All Kind Of jobs Exam 
----
RANKING TEST 
----
Bank And BCS Analogy - Best Similar Reaction || By RS Aggarwal Sir 

Post a Comment

Please express your needs and emotions by using comment Box above.